Privacy Notice

Direct contact

Data Protection – what you need to know:


Data Controller/ Data Protection Officer

Lichfield District Council of the District Council House, Frog Lane, Lichfield Staffs WS13 (telephone number 01543 308000) is what is known as the ‘controller’ of your personal data.  Our ‘Data Protection Officer’ is Lorraine Fowkes. She can be contacted at the address and via the number given above.

Purpose of processing /Lawful basis

As an organisation we process your personal data to enable us to register you on a programme, to allow you to undertake the programme and to monitor and evaluate your participation.

Legal basis

We process your ordinary data with your consent. We process your special personal data such as information regarding ethnicity, disability or health with your explicit consent.

Retention

We will store your information for 3 years after you last interact with our service.

Your rights -in brief

If we process your personal data you may, depending on your circumstances have a right of access to it; to correct inaccurate information; to restrict our processing of it or to have your personal data erased.   If you wish to exercise a right please contact the health and wellbeing team.

Complaints

Please speak to a member of the health and wellbeing team initially or our Data Protection Officer but if you have any concerns about the way we have processed your personal information then you can contact the Information Commissioner.

Save 30% off activities with a LAP Activities for young people